Is Schwartz Brothers Bakery Almond Poppy Muffins, Almond Poppy Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached enriched wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor

bleached enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat gluten
modified food starch
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREME CAKE MIX (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED WHEY [MILK], PALM OIL, LEAVENING [SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], EMULSIFIER BLEND [PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, BHT, CITRIC ACID], SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), WHOLE EGGS, CANOLA OIL, WATER, ALMONDS, BLUE POPPY SEEDS, ALMOND EXTRACT (NATURAL ALMOND OIL, XANTHAN GUM AND WATER), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Schwartz Brothers Bakery Almond Poppy Muffins, Almond Poppy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Schwartz Brothers Bakery Almond Poppy Muffins, Almond Poppy | Spoonful