Is Schwartz Brothers Bakery Organic Everything Bagel Chips Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic wheat flour
  • organic vital wheat gluten
  • organic whole wheat flour
  • wheat
  • organic barley malt

organic wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, seasoned bagel chips deliver a robust, savory "everything" flavor and firm, crisp texture that holds up to dips. Commonly eaten as a snack, on cheese boards, or crushed over salads and soups. Customer reviews note bold seasoning, satisfying crunch, occasional broken pieces in packaging, and general convenience for entertaining.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Organic Olive Oil, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Brown Sesame Seeds, Organic Garlic, Organic Cane Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Organic Vital Wheat Gluten, Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Poppy Seeds, Organic Dehydrated Onion, Organic Barley Malt, Organic Caraway Seeds, Yeast, Organic White Distilled Vinegar, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes. Contains Wheat. Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Egg. May Contain Traces Of Other Grains And Seeds.

Check Schwartz Brothers Bakery Organic Everything Bagel Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSaladTopping