Is Schwartz Wok It Garlic & Chilli Prawn Seasoning 35G Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- modified starch
- dried soy sauce
- natural flavourings
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Spices (Dried Garlic (16%), Dried Onion, Dried Roasted Garlic, Smoked Paprika, Chilli Pepper (4%), Cayenne Pepper, Cumin), Modified Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavourings, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Sugar, Acid (Citric Acid), Dried Lemon Peel, Dried Soy Sauce (Maltodextrin, Salt, Soya Beans, Wheat), Anti-caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Oregano, Colour (Paprika Extract)
Check Schwartz Wok It Garlic & Chilli Prawn Seasoning 35G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schwartz Wok It Garlic & Chilli Prawn Seasoning 35G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Kinder's Seasoning (Salt, Pepper & Garlic) Master Butcher
Dash™ Salt-Free Garlic & Herb Seasoning Blend 2.5 oz. Shaker
THE BLEND [SALT, PEPPER & GARLIC] SEASONING, THE BLEND [SALT, PEPPER & GARLIC]
Kinder's Woodfired Garlic With Hardwood Smoked Flavor Seasoning
Trader Joe's Cuban Style Citrusy Garlic Seasoning Blend
Where to buy
Schwartz Wok It Garlic & Chilli Prawn Seasoning 35G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


