This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Schwebel's 'Taliano Italian Sandwich Bread - 16oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly sweet crumb with a tender, pillowy texture and a thin golden crust; slices hold fillings without crumbling. Commonly used for deli-style and Italian sandwiches, subs, toasted melts, and garlic toasts. Reviewers note consistent softness, good slicing, and reliable everyday value, though some prefer a firmer crust for grilling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Salt, Monoglycerides, Lactic Acid, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Acetic Acid, Ammonium Sulfate, Corn Flour, Canola Oil, Calcium Propionate (Preservative), Ascorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin.

Check Schwebel's 'Taliano Italian Sandwich Bread - 16oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Schwebel's 'Taliano Italian Sandwich Bread - 16oz is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleKrogerTarget

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Schwebel's 'Taliano Italian Sandwich Bread - 16oz | Spoonful