Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.

Is Schwebel's 'Taliano Italian Sandwich Bread - 16oz Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly sweet crumb with a tender, pillowy texture and a thin golden crust; slices hold fillings without crumbling. Commonly used for deli-style and Italian sandwiches, subs, toasted melts, and garlic toasts. Reviewers note consistent softness, good slicing, and reliable everyday value, though some prefer a firmer crust for grilling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Salt, Monoglycerides, Lactic Acid, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Acetic Acid, Ammonium Sulfate, Corn Flour, Canola Oil, Calcium Propionate (Preservative), Ascorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin.

Check Schwebel's 'Taliano Italian Sandwich Bread - 16oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Schwebel's 'Taliano Italian Sandwich Bread - 16oz is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleKrogerTarget

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Schwebel's 'Taliano Italian Sandwich Bread - 16oz | Spoonful