Is Scitec Nutrition 100% Whey Protein Professional 2820G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 1200 gdu/g
- dextrose
- taurine
- L-leucine
- 0 l-phenylalanine amino acids ingredlents: a
1200 gdu/g
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Eur,4 3,0 L-phenylalanine Amino Acids Ingredlents: A, Nhey Proteln Concentrate (From Milk, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin), Containing Lactoglobulin, Lactoferrff, Lactalbumin And Immunoglobulin Protein Fractions, Taurine, Flavors (Vanilla, Yoghurt), Yoghurt Powder (From Sodium Vgiutamlne, Sweeteners (Acesulfame K, Sucralose), L-leucine, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Whey Proteit), From Mllk, Emulslfler: Soy Leclthln, Dextrose, Bromelain Extracted From Ananas Comosus (1200 Gdu/g), Papain (Tom Carlca Papaya (1,5 Fip U, Mix 1 Serving (30 G) Ln 250Water, Milk Or Any Other Liquid Per Day, Best Time To Use Is After
Check Scitec Nutrition 100% Whey Protein Professional 2820G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Scitec Nutrition 100% Whey Protein Professional 2820G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Fairlife Nutrition Plan High Protein Chocolate Shake
FitCrunch Whey Protein Baked Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
FitCrunch Whey Protein Snack Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter, 16g Protein, 18 Ct
About this product
Supplement · Powder


