Is Scitec Nutrition 100% Whey Protein Professional 2820G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey proteit
  • milk
  • lactalbumin
  • containing lactoglobulin
  • from milk
  • yoghurt powder
  • yoghurt

whey proteit

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eur,4 3,0 L-phenylalanine Amino Acids Ingredlents: A, Nhey Proteln Concentrate (From Milk, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin), Containing Lactoglobulin, Lactoferrff, Lactalbumin And Immunoglobulin Protein Fractions, Taurine, Flavors (Vanilla, Yoghurt), Yoghurt Powder (From Sodium Vgiutamlne, Sweeteners (Acesulfame K, Sucralose), L-leucine, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Whey Proteit), From Mllk, Emulslfler: Soy Leclthln, Dextrose, Bromelain Extracted From Ananas Comosus (1200 Gdu/g), Papain (Tom Carlca Papaya (1,5 Fip U, Mix 1 Serving (30 G) Ln 250Water, Milk Or Any Other Liquid Per Day, Best Time To Use Is After

Check Scitec Nutrition 100% Whey Protein Professional 2820G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieSnacking