Is Scitec Nutrition 100% Whey Protein Professional 2820G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 1200 gdu/g
  • milk
  • whey proteit
  • lactalbumin
  • containing lactoglobulin
  • from milk
  • dextrose
  • xanthan gum
  • L-leucine
  • yoghurt powder
  • +3 more

1200 gdu/g

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eur,4 3,0 L-phenylalanine Amino Acids Ingredlents: A, Nhey Proteln Concentrate (From Milk, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin), Containing Lactoglobulin, Lactoferrff, Lactalbumin And Immunoglobulin Protein Fractions, Taurine, Flavors (Vanilla, Yoghurt), Yoghurt Powder (From Sodium Vgiutamlne, Sweeteners (Acesulfame K, Sucralose), L-leucine, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Whey Proteit), From Mllk, Emulslfler: Soy Leclthln, Dextrose, Bromelain Extracted From Ananas Comosus (1200 Gdu/g), Papain (Tom Carlca Papaya (1,5 Fip U, Mix 1 Serving (30 G) Ln 250Water, Milk Or Any Other Liquid Per Day, Best Time To Use Is After

Check Scitec Nutrition 100% Whey Protein Professional 2820G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieSnacking