Is SCORBATATE - 170G Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • L-aspartic acid
  • magnesium carbonate
  • magnesium
  • calcium carbonate/ ascorbate
  • +2 more

L-aspartic acid

Dietitian note

Aspartic acid is made from an amino acid, which can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid/ Calcium Ascorbate), Calcium (Calcium Carbonate/ Ascorbate), Magnesium (Magnesium Carbonate), Zinc (Zinc Citrate), Selenium (Selenium Hvp Chelate/ Sodium Selenite), Manganese (Manganese Sulfate Monohydrate), Chromium (Chromium Nicotinate Glycinate Chelate), Molybdenum (Molybdenum Hvp Chelate), Potassium Carbonate, L-aspartic Acid, Vanadium (Vanadium Hvp Chelate), Hydrolyzed Vegetable (Rice/soy), Protein Silica, Citric Acid Contains: Soy

Check SCORBATATE - 170G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SCORBATATE - 170G is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go