Is Coles Pork Scotch Steaks With Hoisin | 300g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- sow stall free australian pork shoulder
- natural flavouring
- 1422
sow stall free australian pork shoulder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sow Stall Free Australian Pork Shoulder (97%), Hoisin Marinade (3.0%) [Sugar, Maltodextrin, Soy Sauce Powder (Soybean, Water, Salt), Thickeners (1422, Guar Gum), Garlic, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Ginger Extract, Spices (Cinnamon, Fennel, Star Anise, Cloves, Pepper, Pimento), Fermented Rice].
Check Coles Pork Scotch Steaks With Hoisin | 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Pork Scotch Steaks With Hoisin | 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bar S Franks Made with Chicken & Pork, 12 Oz.
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
PORK POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH PORK AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, PORK POTSTICKERS
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Sausage Made With Pork.
Pork Carnitas Seasoned & Seared Pork Slow Cooked With Citrus
About this product
Meat · Slice


