Is Scott & Jon's Honey Sesame Salmon Superfood Bowl With Brown Rice & Quinoa Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • salmon
  • fish
  • contains fish
  • atlantic salmon
  • natural flavors

salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Brown Rice (water, Brown Rice), Atlantic Salmon (color Added Through Feed), Cooked Red Quinoa (water, Red Quinoa), Broccoli, Carrots, Edamame, Sugar Snap Peas, Red Bell Pepper, Water, Brown Sugar, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Soy Sauce (soybeans And Salt), Salt, Sesame Seeds, Honey, Rice Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Toasted Sesame Oil. Contains Fish (Salmon), Sesame and Soy.

Check Scott & Jon's Honey Sesame Salmon Superfood Bowl With Brown Rice & Quinoa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetNuttyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go