Is Scott & Jon's Honey Sesame Salmon Superfood Bowl With Brown Rice & Quinoa Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • salmon
  • fish
  • contains fish
  • honey
  • atlantic salmon
  • natural flavors

salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Brown Rice (water, Brown Rice), Atlantic Salmon (color Added Through Feed), Cooked Red Quinoa (water, Red Quinoa), Broccoli, Carrots, Edamame, Sugar Snap Peas, Red Bell Pepper, Water, Brown Sugar, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Soy Sauce (soybeans And Salt), Salt, Sesame Seeds, Honey, Rice Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Toasted Sesame Oil. Contains Fish (Salmon), Sesame and Soy.

Check Scott & Jon's Honey Sesame Salmon Superfood Bowl With Brown Rice & Quinoa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetNuttyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go