Is Scott & Jon's Mediterranean Herb Salmon Brown Rice and Quinoa Bowl Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- salmon
- fish
- atlantic salmon
- natural flavors
- calcium
salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Cooked Brown Rice (Water, Brown Rice), Atlantic Salmon (Color Added), Cooked Red Quinoa (Water, Organic Red Quinoa), Water, Tomatoes, Red Bell Peppers, Yellow Pepper, Spinach, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic and Onion, Sugar, Spices, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Lemon Juice Powder (Maltodextrin, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Olive Oil, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Fish (Salmon).
Check Scott & Jon's Mediterranean Herb Salmon Brown Rice and Quinoa Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Scott & Jon's Mediterranean Herb Salmon Brown Rice and Quinoa Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
QUINOA & BROWN RICE WITH GARLIC
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


