Is Se Grocers Irish Crème Brownie Ice Cream With Sea Salt Caramel Swirls and Chewy Chocolate Brownie Pieces, Irish Crème Brownie Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR. SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, FUDGE BROWNIE (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRLS (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [SUGAR, WATER, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS], BUTTER CREAM SALT], SEA SALT, CARRAGEENAN, BAKING SODA), CORN SYRUP. NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, -CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.

Check Se Grocers Irish Crème Brownie Ice Cream With Sea Salt Caramel Swirls and Chewy Chocolate Brownie Pieces, Irish Crème Brownie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking