Is Sea Cuisine Smart Indulgence Citrus Cracked Peppercorn Tilapia Frozen Meal Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

For Fish : Tilapia , Water , Palm Oil , Vegetable Oil ( Soybean Oil , Canola Oil and/or Cottonseed Oil ) , Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following : Garlic Powder , Grill Flavor ( Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil and Cottonseed Oil ) , Onion Powder , Natural Flavor , Dehydrated Lemon Peel , Salt , Corn Starch , Spices , Gelatin , Sugar , Dehydrated Garlic , Natural Smoke Flavor , Dehydrated Onion , Corn Syrup Solids , Extractives Of Paprika ( Color ) , Sodium Tripolyphosphate ( To Retain Moisture ) , . For White Wine Sauce : Water , White Wine , Tomatoes , Natural Flavor , Whey Protein Concentrate , Nonfat Milk , Soybean Oil , Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following : Arabic Gum , Dehydrated Shallots , Spice , Xanthan Gum , Salt , Locust Bean Gum .

Check Sea Cuisine Smart Indulgence Citrus Cracked Peppercorn Tilapia Frozen Meal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Sea Cuisine Smart Indulgence Citrus Cracked Peppercorn Tilapia Frozen Meal is available at 4 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n SaveTargetThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusPepperySavory
Texture
CreamySoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go