Is Sea Quest Flake-Style King Crab Flavoured Gluten Free?

Description
Flake-style king crab-flavored seafood offers a mild, seafood-forward taste and delicate, flaky texture, commonly used in salads, sushi, sandwiches, dips, and casseroles. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and versatile use, noting generally authentic crab-like flavor while sometimes reporting variability in firmness and seasoning across batches with occasional reports of soft texture.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavour
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Flake-style king crab-flavored seafood offers a mild, seafood-forward taste and delicate, flaky texture, commonly used in salads, sushi, sandwiches, dips, and casseroles. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and versatile use, noting generally authentic crab-like flavor while sometimes reporting variability in firmness and seasoning across batches with occasional reports of soft texture.
Ingredients
Water, Wild Alaska Pollock, Wild Pacific Whiting, Corn Starch, Liquid Egg-White, Sugar, Sorbitol, Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Mirin Wine (Sake, Sugar, Water, Salt, Yeast Extract), Natural Flavour, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphates, Konjac Flour, King Crab Meat, Alaska Pollock Oil, Carrageenan, Canthaxanthin, Titanium Dioxide.
Check Sea Quest Flake-Style King Crab Flavoured against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sea Quest Flake-Style King Crab Flavoured in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
Del Monte® Fresh Cut French Style Green Beans with Natural Sea Salt
Quest® Nacho Cheese Tortilla Style Protein Chips, Nacho Cheese - Case of 8 - 1.1 OZ
Where to buy
Sea Quest Flake-Style King Crab Flavoured is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Flake


