Is SEA SALT CARAMEL ICE CREAM WITH A SEA SALT CARAMEL RIBBON BETWEEN VANILLA FLAVORED WAFERS ICE CREAM SANDWICHES, SEA SALT CARAMEL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • condensed skim milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • milk
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream (Milk, Cream, Buttermilk, Whey, Flavor Base (Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup), Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Sea Salt, Caramel Color, Caramelized Sugar, Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Sea Salt Caramel Swirl (Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar), Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Coconut Oil, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Pectin), Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Contains 1% Or Less Of Mono And Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Caramel Color), Wafers (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Soybean And Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soy Lecithin, Food Starch-modified, Salt, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Annatto And Turmeric For Color)

Check SEA SALT CARAMEL ICE CREAM WITH A SEA SALT CARAMEL RIBBON BETWEEN VANILLA FLAVORED WAFERS ICE CREAM SANDWICHES, SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

SEA SALT CARAMEL ICE CREAM WITH A SEA SALT CARAMEL RIBBON BETWEEN VANILLA FLAVORED WAFERS ICE CREAM SANDWICHES, SEA SALT CARAMEL is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich