Is Exceptional by ASDA Sea Salted Caramel & Belgian Chocolate Layered Mousse 110g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk
  • lactose
  • unsalted butter
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • salted butter
  • butter
  • skimmed milk powder
  • double cream
  • belgian chocolate
  • +4 more

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whipping Cream (Milk) (32%), Whole Milk (28%), Belgian Chocolate (10%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Sugar, Water, Skimmed Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Double Cream (Milk), Beef Gelatine, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Maize Starch, Tapioca Starch, Brown Sugar [Sugar, Molasses], Sea Salt, Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Colour (Plain Caramel), Flavourings, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Lactose (Milk)], Palm Stearin, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Salt, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins), Icing Sugar

Check Exceptional by ASDA Sea Salted Caramel & Belgian Chocolate Layered Mousse 110g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go