Is Seafood Flake Style Surimi Crab Meat Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine
  • artificial crab flavor
  • egg solids
  • crab flavor
  • crab extract
  • egg white powder
  • threadfin bream
  • fish meat
  • xanthan gum
  • disodium 5 inosinate
  • dl-alanine
  • glycine
  • +2 more

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SURIMI [FISH MEAT (CUTLASSFISH AND THREADFIN BREAM), SUGAR, EGG WHITE POWDER, SODIUM TRI POLYPHOSPHATE, TETRA SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE], WATER, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SORBITOL, RICE WINE (RICE WINE, SUGAR SYRUP, WATER, ETHANOL, SALT, DISODIUM SUCCINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE), CRAB EXTRACT (CRAB EXTRACT, DEXTRIN, SALT, GLYCINE, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DL-ALANINE, DISODIUM 5 INOSINATE, DISODIUM SUCCINATE, CRAB FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM), ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVOR, EGG WHITE POWDER(EGG SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID), TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CARMINE, PAPRIKA

Check Seafood Flake Style Surimi Crab Meat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Flake

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichSnackingMeal Prep