Is Seafood Flake Style Surimi Crab Meat Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- artificial crab flavor
- carmine
- crab extract
- crab flavor
- threadfin bream
- fish meat
- surimi
- disodium 5 inosinate
- dl-alanine
- glycine
- disodium inosinate
artificial crab flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SURIMI [FISH MEAT (CUTLASSFISH AND THREADFIN BREAM), SUGAR, EGG WHITE POWDER, SODIUM TRI POLYPHOSPHATE, TETRA SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE], WATER, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SORBITOL, RICE WINE (RICE WINE, SUGAR SYRUP, WATER, ETHANOL, SALT, DISODIUM SUCCINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE), CRAB EXTRACT (CRAB EXTRACT, DEXTRIN, SALT, GLYCINE, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DL-ALANINE, DISODIUM 5 INOSINATE, DISODIUM SUCCINATE, CRAB FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM), ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVOR, EGG WHITE POWDER(EGG SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID), TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CARMINE, PAPRIKA
Check Seafood Flake Style Surimi Crab Meat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seafood Flake Style Surimi Crab Meat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
Trans-Ocean® Seafood Snackers Imitation Crab
Trans-Ocean Crab Classic Leg Style Imitation Crab
Trans-Ocean Crab Classic, Flake Style Imitation Crab
About this product
Seafood · Flake


