Is SEAFOOD SALAD SELECT Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- wheat starch
- yeast extract
- natural king crab flavors
- modified food starch
wheat starch
Dietitian noteWheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain, which means it can be manufactured to remove the gluten. However, because it is difficult to completely separate the starch from the protein, look for a certified gluten-free label before consuming.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SQUID, SHRIMP, BABY PULPO, DICED CELERY, SUNMI [ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, EGG WHITES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MINN WINE (SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT), SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL KING CRAB FLAVORS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, LYCOPENE, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR ADDED.], CELERY, OLIVES, RED BELL PEPPER, PEPPADEW PEPPERS, PARSLEY AND VINAIGRETTE (OIL, WHITE VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE, SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, OREGANO, WHITE PEPPER, AND RED PEPPER FLAKES.)
Check SEAFOOD SALAD SELECT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEAFOOD SALAD SELECT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Seafood · Piece


