Is Seal bars: Mint Dairy Free?

Description
Milk chocolate covered biscuit bars with a mint chocolate flavoured cream filling
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- mint flavoured cream filling
- milk solids 14% minimum
- milk fat
- whey powder
- dried skimmed milk
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Milk chocolate covered biscuit bars with a mint chocolate flavoured cream filling
Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (32%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Dried Skimmed Milk, Vegetable Fats (Palm Fat, Sal Fat, Shea Fat), Whey Powder (Milk), Milk fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), MINT FLAVOURED CREAM FILLING (19%) [Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Stearin Oil), Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder Wheat Starch, Mint and Peppermint Oils), Sugar, Palm Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonate, Ammonium Carbonate; Salt. MILK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS COCOA SOLIDS 25% MINIMUM, MILK SOLIDS 14% MINIMUM. *Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. ALLERGY ADVICE:For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain nuts, oats and barley. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. No artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives.
Check Seal bars: Mint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seal bars: Mint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


