Is Seal bars: Mint Gluten Free?

Description
Milk chocolate covered biscuit bars with a mint chocolate flavoured cream filling
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- barley
- gluten
- fat reduced cocoa powder wheat starch
- oats
- flavourings
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Milk chocolate covered biscuit bars with a mint chocolate flavoured cream filling
Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (32%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Dried Skimmed Milk, Vegetable Fats (Palm Fat, Sal Fat, Shea Fat), Whey Powder (Milk), Milk fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), MINT FLAVOURED CREAM FILLING (19%) [Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Stearin Oil), Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder Wheat Starch, Mint and Peppermint Oils), Sugar, Palm Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonate, Ammonium Carbonate; Salt. MILK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS COCOA SOLIDS 25% MINIMUM, MILK SOLIDS 14% MINIMUM. *Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. ALLERGY ADVICE:For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain nuts, oats and barley. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. No artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives.
Check Seal bars: Mint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seal bars: Mint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


