Is SeaPak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Crab Cakes Maryland Style - 8 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk powder
  • egg yolk
  • egg white powder
  • crab meat
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

egg yolk powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRAB MEAT, BREAD CRUMBS (RICE FLOUR, GLUTINOUS RICE FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, ONION, SHALLOT, RED BELL PEPPER, MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD POWDER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, MUSTARD FLAVORING, TURMERIC OLEORESIN), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CITRIC ACID, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG WHITE POWDER, EGG YOLK, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, HERBS, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MUSTARD PASTE, PAPRIKA, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT. LEMON REMOULADE SAUCE: WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK POWDER (EGG YOLK, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), SALT, PICKLED CUCUMBER (CUCUMBER, SUGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID), LACTIC ACID, LEMON FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM.

Check SeaPak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Crab Cakes Maryland Style - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SeaPak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Crab Cakes Maryland Style - 8 Oz is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterJewel-OscoMeijerRalphs

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSandwich Filling