Is SeaPak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Shrimp Scampi in Authentic Butter & Garlic Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • shrimp
  • romano cheese
  • enzyme
  • natural smoke flavors
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • +2 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Seapak Shrimp Seafood Co Shrimp Scampi in authentic butter garlic sauce is a quick and convenient dish that can be prepared in various ways. The shrimp is responsibly sourced from suppliers who prioritize limiting environmental impact. It is peeled and glazed in a savory sauce made with real butter, garlic, and savory seasoning. People really enjoy the delicious taste of the shrimp scampi, especially when paired with pasta.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shrimp, Butter, Water, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Autolyzed Yeast Extract,Citric Acid, Corn Syrup Solids,Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Dehydrated Lemon Peels, Dehydrated Parsley, Dextrose, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Lemon Juice Solids, Lemon Oil, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Natural Smoke Flavors, Onion Powder, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme), Salt, Sodium Bisulfite (As A Preservative), Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Moisture), Spices, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Safflower And Or Sunflower Oils), Yeast Extract.

Check SeaPak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Shrimp Scampi in Authentic Butter & Garlic Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SeaPak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Shrimp Scampi in Authentic Butter & Garlic Sauce is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishDipping