Is SeaPak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Shrimp Scampi in Authentic Butter & Garlic Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shrimp
  • enzyme
  • natural smoke flavors
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Seapak Shrimp Seafood Co Shrimp Scampi in authentic butter garlic sauce is a quick and convenient dish that can be prepared in various ways. The shrimp is responsibly sourced from suppliers who prioritize limiting environmental impact. It is peeled and glazed in a savory sauce made with real butter, garlic, and savory seasoning. People really enjoy the delicious taste of the shrimp scampi, especially when paired with pasta.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shrimp, Butter, Water, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Autolyzed Yeast Extract,Citric Acid, Corn Syrup Solids,Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Dehydrated Lemon Peels, Dehydrated Parsley, Dextrose, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Lemon Juice Solids, Lemon Oil, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Natural Smoke Flavors, Onion Powder, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme), Salt, Sodium Bisulfite (As A Preservative), Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Moisture), Spices, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Safflower And Or Sunflower Oils), Yeast Extract.

Check SeaPak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Shrimp Scampi in Authentic Butter & Garlic Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SeaPak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Shrimp Scampi in Authentic Butter & Garlic Sauce is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishDipping