Is SeaPak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Shrimp Scampi in Authentic Butter & Garlic Sauce Dairy Free?

Description
The Seapak Shrimp Seafood Co Shrimp Scampi in authentic butter garlic sauce is a quick and convenient dish that can be prepared in various ways. The shrimp is responsibly sourced from suppliers who prioritize limiting environmental impact. It is peeled and glazed in a savory sauce made with real butter, garlic, and savory seasoning. People really enjoy the delicious taste of the shrimp scampi, especially when paired with pasta.
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- romano cheese
- pasteurized milk
- butter
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Seapak Shrimp Seafood Co Shrimp Scampi in authentic butter garlic sauce is a quick and convenient dish that can be prepared in various ways. The shrimp is responsibly sourced from suppliers who prioritize limiting environmental impact. It is peeled and glazed in a savory sauce made with real butter, garlic, and savory seasoning. People really enjoy the delicious taste of the shrimp scampi, especially when paired with pasta.
Ingredients
Shrimp, Butter, Water, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Autolyzed Yeast Extract,Citric Acid, Corn Syrup Solids,Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Dehydrated Lemon Peels, Dehydrated Parsley, Dextrose, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Lemon Juice Solids, Lemon Oil, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Natural Smoke Flavors, Onion Powder, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme), Salt, Sodium Bisulfite (As A Preservative), Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Moisture), Spices, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Safflower And Or Sunflower Oils), Yeast Extract.
Check SeaPak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Shrimp Scampi in Authentic Butter & Garlic Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SeaPak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Shrimp Scampi in Authentic Butter & Garlic Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
Where to buy
SeaPak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Shrimp Scampi in Authentic Butter & Garlic Sauce is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


