Is SEASONED BLACKEYE PEAS WITH SNAPS, ONIONS & SMOKEY BACON SEASONING, SEASONED Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- rendered bacon fat
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
rendered bacon fat
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLACKEYE PEAS, SNAPS, WATER, ONIONS, SALT, SUGAR, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SOYBEAN OIL, RENDERED BACON FAT, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check SEASONED BLACKEYE PEAS WITH SNAPS, ONIONS & SMOKEY BACON SEASONING, SEASONED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEASONED BLACKEYE PEAS WITH SNAPS, ONIONS & SMOKEY BACON SEASONING, SEASONED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
SPICE & SEASONING Less Sodium Seasoned Salt with Natural Spices
MAPLE & CURED BACON SEASONED WITH MAPLE SYRUP, CURED BACON BAKED BEANS, MAPLE & CURED BACON
APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON DRY RUBBED WITH SEASONING FRESH PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


