Is SEASONED & SMOKED PULLED PORK, BOLD & SPICY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork seasoned with water
- pulled pork
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
pork seasoned with water
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PULLED PORK (PORK SEASONED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, BLACK PEPPER, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, AND GARLIC POWDER), BOLD AND SPICY BARBEQUE SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, VINEGAR, WORCHESTERSHIRE SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, AND SULFITING AGENT], SALT, SMOKE FLAVOR, LEMONADE CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR, MUSTARD FLOUR, MUSTARD SEED, PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, AND GARLIC POWDER).
Check SEASONED & SMOKED PULLED PORK, BOLD & SPICY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEASONED & SMOKED PULLED PORK, BOLD & SPICY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Starkist Tuna Creations Tuna, Premium, Hickory Smoked, Lightly Seasoned
StarKist Tuna Creations Seasoned Bold Premium Jalapeno Tuna 2.6 oz
Ore-Ida Bold & Crispy Zesty Seasoned Curly Fries French Fried Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
About this product
Meat · Pouch


