Is SEASONED WITH A DASH OF ONION, GARLIC & PEPPER TWISTED PRETZEL STICKS, SEASONED WITH A DASH OF ONION, GARLIC & PEPPER Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • enriched flour
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • malt
  • malt extract

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy twisted pretzel sticks offer a savory, mildly sharp seasoning and firm, satisfying snap; consumers commonly use them for casual snacking, party bowls, and dipping. Reviews frequently praise their crisp texture and bold flavor while occasionally noting uneven seasoning or bag freshness; they’re also popular for lunchboxes and snack mixes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Coconut Oil, Lactic Acid, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, White Pepper, Citric Acid, Red Pepper, Sodium Caseinate, Malt (Tapioca Syrup, Malt Extract), Artificial Flavor, Myristic Acid, Propyl Gallate, Soda, Contains: Wheat, Milk

Check SEASONED WITH A DASH OF ONION, GARLIC & PEPPER TWISTED PRETZEL STICKS, SEASONED WITH A DASH OF ONION, GARLIC & PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SEASONED WITH A DASH OF ONION, GARLIC & PEPPER TWISTED PRETZEL STICKS, SEASONED WITH A DASH OF ONION, GARLIC & PEPPER is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
GarlickySavoryPeppery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go