Is Seasons Gourmet Fresh Pesto Chilled Parmesan & Roasted Pine Nuts Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- acidity regulator 270
- parmesan cheese
acidity regulator 270
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sunflower Oil (Antioxidant 306), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (11%), Fresh Spinach, Basil (11%), Cashew Nuts, Cheese, Lemon Juice, White Vinegar, Garlic, Pine Nuts (1.4%), Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Acidity Regulator 270, Stabilizer (412, 415), Ascorbic Acid, Preservative 202, Basil Extract
Check Seasons Gourmet Fresh Pesto Chilled Parmesan & Roasted Pine Nuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seasons Gourmet Fresh Pesto Chilled Parmesan & Roasted Pine Nuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Sauce & Spread - Traditional Basil Pesto
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz
Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce, 6.7 Ounce Jar
Where to buy
Seasons Gourmet Fresh Pesto Chilled Parmesan & Roasted Pine Nuts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


