Is Seattle Sourdough Baking Company Bread Old Town Sourdough - 32 Oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched unbleached wheat flour
  • vital wheat gluten
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hearty sourdough loaf with a crisp crust and mild to moderate tang; the interior is chewy with an open, airy crumb. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, or used for dipping and bruschetta. Customer comments often mention reliable tang, sturdy crustiness, good toasting performance, and occasional variability between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN & FOLIC ACID), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, YEAST, DISTILLED VINEGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOY), DOUGH CONDITIONER (ASCORBIC ACID), CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY FLOUR.

Check Seattle Sourdough Baking Company Bread Old Town Sourdough - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Seattle Sourdough Baking Company Bread Old Town Sourdough - 32 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsAlbertsons

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
AcidicTangy
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep