Is Seeded Sour Dough Baguette Artisan Bread, 16 oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • semolina
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • unbleached enriched flour
  • malted barley flour

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma".

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sour Culture, Salt, Yeast, Semolina, Contains: Wheat, Made In A Facility That Also Processes Milk, Soy And Tree Nuts (Pecans And Walnuts)

Check Seeded Sour Dough Baguette Artisan Bread, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Seeded Sour Dough Baguette Artisan Bread, 16 oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSandwichMeal Prep