Is Seeds of Change™ Organic Seven Whole Grains Rice Blend Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain rye
- whole grain barley
- whole grain red bulgur wheat
- wheat
- other gluten containing grain
- gluten containing grain products
whole grain rye
Dietitian noteRye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Whole Grain Brown Rice*, Whole Grain Rye*, Whole Grain Barley*, Whole Grain Millet*, Whole Grain Red Bulgur Wheat*, Whole Grain Quinoa*, Whole Grain Wild Rice*; Less Than 2% of: Sunflower Oil*, Tamari Powder* (Soybeans*, Salt), Sea Salt, Cane Sugar*, Dried Onion*, Dried Red Bell Pepper*, Garlic Powder*, Tapioca Starch*, Soy Lecithin*, Spices*, Dried Parsley*. *Organic
Check Seeds of Change™ Organic Seven Whole Grains Rice Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seeds of Change™ Organic Seven Whole Grains Rice Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
Seeds of Change™ Organic Seven Whole Grains Rice Blend is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Rice · Dried


