Is Seeds of Change™ Organic Seven Whole Grains Rice Blend Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whole Grain Brown Rice*, Whole Grain Rye*, Whole Grain Barley*, Whole Grain Millet*, Whole Grain Red Bulgur Wheat*, Whole Grain Quinoa*, Whole Grain Wild Rice*; Less Than 2% of: Sunflower Oil*, Tamari Powder* (Soybeans*, Salt), Sea Salt, Cane Sugar*, Dried Onion*, Dried Red Bell Pepper*, Garlic Powder*, Tapioca Starch*, Soy Lecithin*, Spices*, Dried Parsley*. *Organic

Check Seeds of Change™ Organic Seven Whole Grains Rice Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Seeds of Change™ Organic Seven Whole Grains Rice Blend is available at 7 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
EarthyNuttyMildSavory
Texture
GrainyFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking