Is Semchorong Jjajang Flower Tteokbokki Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- gluten
- wheat
- dextrin
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice, Refined Salt, Ethanol, Chicory Fiber, Grain Processed Products(gluten), Citric Acid, Composite Seasoning: Sugar, Composite Seasoning, (black Soybean Paste Base, Potato Strach, Dextrin, Fracto Oligosaccharide, Dry Onion Powder), Spice Products, L-monosodium Glutamate, Acetylated Distarch Adipate, Dry Onion Powder, Dry Carrot Slices, Dry Onion Slices, Wheat Flour, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide, Caramel Color, Refined Salt Contains Gluten, Soybean and Wheat.
Check Semchorong Jjajang Flower Tteokbokki against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Semchorong Jjajang Flower Tteokbokki in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Kirkland Signature Wild Flower Honey
CAULI FLOWER CRUST CHICKEN MOZZARELLA PIADA CAULIFLOWER CRUST TOPPED WITH ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, MOZZARELLA, TOMATOES, SHAVED RED ONIONS, BASIL & CHIPOTLE AIOLI, CAULI FLOWER CRUST
Samyang Buldak Original Spicy Tteokbokki 185g
Bread Flower
Clipper Natural Fair & Delicious Organic Strawberry & Elder Flower Herbal Tea
About this product
Rice · Dried


