Is Sainsbury's Italian Slow Roasted Tomatoes, Taste the Difference 280g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Tomatoes (60%), Vegetable Oils (35%) (Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil), Extra Virgin Olive Oil (4%), Sea Salt, Garlic, Oregano, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid.
Check Sainsbury's Italian Slow Roasted Tomatoes, Taste the Difference 280g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Italian Slow Roasted Tomatoes, Taste the Difference 280g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
Del Monte Italian Recipe Stewed Tomatoes With The Flavors Of Basil, Garlic & Oregano, 14.5 Oz
Sainsbury's 400g Kalamata Olive Bloomer Bread, Taste the Difference
Sainsbury's 4 Fruity Hot Cross Buns, Taste the Difference 280g
Sainsbury's Traditional Style Sicilian Inspired British Pork Sausages, Taste the Difference x6 454g
About this product
Vegetable · Spreadable


