Is SEMI FIRM AGED HERBES DE PROVENCE CHEESE WHEEL MADE FROM PLANTS, HERBES DE PROVENCE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic rice miso
  • natural flavors derived from oregano

organic rice miso

Dietitian note

Miso is a Japanese seasoning made from fermented soybeans. Since miso sometimes includes barley, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer unless the label states that the product is gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CASHEWS, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC HERBS, ORGANIC RICE MISO (ORGANIC RICE, WATER, SALT, ALCOHOL, KOJI CULTURE), SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS DERIVED FROM OREGANO, FLAXSEED AND PLUMS, NUTRITIONAL YEAST, CULTURES.

Check SEMI FIRM AGED HERBES DE PROVENCE CHEESE WHEEL MADE FROM PLANTS, HERBES DE PROVENCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cheese · Whole

Flavor
HerbaceousNuttySavorySalty
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingTopping