Is Sensodyne® Full Protection Plus Whitening Fluoride Toothpaste for Sensitive Teeth 4 oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerin
  • active potassium nitrate

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Potassium Nitrate (5%), Sodium Fluoride (0.15%) w/v Fluoride Ion. Purpose: Antihypersensitivity, Maximum FDA Sensitivity Active Ingredient; Anticavity. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Hydrated Silica, Sorbitol, Glycerin, Pentasodium Triphosphate, PEG-8, Flavor, Titanium Dioxide, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Saccharin, Sucralose.

Check Sensodyne® Full Protection Plus Whitening Fluoride Toothpaste for Sensitive Teeth 4 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sensodyne® Full Protection Plus Whitening Fluoride Toothpaste for Sensitive Teeth 4 oz. is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Unknown

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Creamy
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Sensodyne® Full Protection Plus Whitening Fluoride Toothpaste for Sensitive Teeth 4 oz. | Spoonful