Is SERIOUS Bean Co Sweet and a Bit Sassy Dr Pepper Baked Beans, 16 Oz Can Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, cola-like baked beans with a thick, glossy sauce and tender beans; flavor balances pronounced sweetness and a mild tang. Commonly served warm as a barbecue side, potluck dish, or sandwich topping. Customer reviews praise the distinctive taste and texture while noting the sweetness can divide opinions among some eaters.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, cola-like baked beans with a thick, glossy sauce and tender beans; flavor balances pronounced sweetness and a mild tang. Commonly served warm as a barbecue side, potluck dish, or sandwich topping. Customer reviews praise the distinctive taste and texture while noting the sweetness can divide opinions among some eaters.
Ingredients
Prepared White Beans, Water, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Fructose, Less than 2% of: Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Dehydrated Garlic, Chili Pepper, Spices, Natural Flavors, Salt, Molasses, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin.
Check SERIOUS Bean Co Sweet and a Bit Sassy Dr Pepper Baked Beans, 16 Oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SERIOUS Bean Co Sweet and a Bit Sassy Dr Pepper Baked Beans, 16 Oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
Bush's Original Baked Beans, Canned Beans, 8.3 oz Can
HONEY GLAZED TURKEY & POTATOES TURKEY BREAST IN A HONEY PEPPER GLAZE WITH ROASTED SWEET & RUSSET POTATOES, GREEN BEANS, ONIONS AND CRANBERRIES CAFE STEAMERS, HONEY GLAZED TURKEY & POTATOES
ENCHILADA WITH ORGANIC TORTILLAS, BLACK BEANS AND VEGETABLES, BLACK BEAN VEGETABLE
Where to buy
SERIOUS Bean Co Sweet and a Bit Sassy Dr Pepper Baked Beans, 16 Oz Can is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


