Is SERVES 2 水 HIGHER WELFARE CHINESE STYLE CHICKEN ST Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • soya sauce
  • natural chilli flavouring

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

soya sauce
natural chilli flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

52% British Chicken Breast Fillet, 24% Sliced Red Pepper, 15% Soya and Rice Wine Sauce (Water, Brown Sugar, Mirin Rice Wine, Soya Sauce (Water, Soya, Wheat, Salt], Rice Vinegar, Molasses, Maize Starch), 7% Sliced Spring Onions, 2% Oriental Dry Marinade (Sugar, Comflour, Ground Ginger, Salt, Tomato Powder, Dried Minced Red Pepper, Garlic Granules, Ground Five Spices, Dried Minced Green Pepper, Onion Granules, Ground Cinnamon, Garlic Powder, Ground Star Anise, Ground Cumin, Dried Rubbed Parsley, Chilli Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract; Ground Oregano, Natural Chilli Flavouring). Allergy Advice:

Check SERVES 2 水 HIGHER WELFARE CHINESE STYLE CHICKEN ST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch