Is seseme oats Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched wheat flour ( unbleached e flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron ( reduced iron ) thiamine mononitaate, riboflauin, folic acid ), soybean oil, sesame seeds, oat bran, bulgur wheat, salt, beet powoer ( color), turmeric ( color ),contains: wheat and sesame,5,99/lb distributed foa the fresh market, inc 1320 mcfarland bouleuard l0208123 0021 0 3|| e tuscaloosa, al, 35404

Check seseme oats against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDipping