Is Seven Seas Omega-3 Fish Oil & Immunity Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef gelatine
  • fish oil
  • vitamin d
  • cholecalciferol
  • fatty acids
  • magnesium salts of fatty acids
  • +3 more

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Capsule: Fish Oil; Beef Gelatine; Humectant: Glycerol; Antioxidant: Tocopherol. Tablet: L-Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C); Bulking Agents: Calcium Carbonate, Cellulose; Citrus Bioflavonoid; Glazing Agent: Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose; Ginger (Zingiber Officinale) Root Extract; Maltodextrin; Modified Starch (Maize); Zinc Oxide (Zinc); Turmeric (Curcuma Longa L.) Root Extract; Anticaking Agent: Silicon Dioxide; Carrier: Acacia Gum; Sucrose; Bulking Agent: Cross-Linked Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose; Anticaking Agents: Magnesium Salts Of Fatty Acids, Fatty Acids; Copper Sulphate (Copper); Maize Starch; Glazing Agent: Talc; Colour: Yellow Iron Oxide; Antioxidant: Tartaric Acid; Sodium Selenite (Selenium); Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D)

Check Seven Seas Omega-3 Fish Oil & Immunity against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement