Is Seven Seas Omega-3 Fish Oil & Immunity Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef gelatine
  • fish oil
  • vitamin d
  • cholecalciferol
  • fatty acids
  • magnesium salts of fatty acids
  • +3 more

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Capsule: Fish Oil; Beef Gelatine; Humectant: Glycerol; Antioxidant: Tocopherol. Tablet: L-Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C); Bulking Agents: Calcium Carbonate, Cellulose; Citrus Bioflavonoid; Glazing Agent: Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose; Ginger (Zingiber Officinale) Root Extract; Maltodextrin; Modified Starch (Maize); Zinc Oxide (Zinc); Turmeric (Curcuma Longa L.) Root Extract; Anticaking Agent: Silicon Dioxide; Carrier: Acacia Gum; Sucrose; Bulking Agent: Cross-Linked Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose; Anticaking Agents: Magnesium Salts Of Fatty Acids, Fatty Acids; Copper Sulphate (Copper); Maize Starch; Glazing Agent: Talc; Colour: Yellow Iron Oxide; Antioxidant: Tartaric Acid; Sodium Selenite (Selenium); Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D)

Check Seven Seas Omega-3 Fish Oil & Immunity against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement