Is Seven Seas Omega-3 Fish Oil, Max Strength with Omega 3 and Vitamin D for Brain² & Body, 30 capsules Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef gelatin
- fish oil
- vitamin d
- cholecalciferol
- glycerol
beef gelatin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Fish Oil, Beef Gelatin, Humectant: Glycerol, Sweet Orange Oil, Antioxidants (Tocopherol-Rich Extract, Alpha-Tocopherol), Medium Chain Triglycerides, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D)
Check Seven Seas Omega-3 Fish Oil, Max Strength with Omega 3 and Vitamin D for Brain² & Body, 30 capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seven Seas Omega-3 Fish Oil, Max Strength with Omega 3 and Vitamin D for Brain² & Body, 30 capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 32% Vegetable Oil Calcium with Vitamin D - 15 Oz
BLUE BONNET Calcium Soft Spread with Vitamin D Vegetable Oil Spread 45 oz.
Trader Joe's Omega-3 Fatty Acids 1200mg Fish Oil Odorless Softgels
Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Moisturizing Body Oil with Vitamin E -- 8.5 fl oz
Where to buy
Seven Seas Omega-3 Fish Oil, Max Strength with Omega 3 and Vitamin D for Brain² & Body, 30 capsules is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


