Is SEVEN WHOLE GRAINS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef stock
  • beef fat
  • beef flavor
  • natural flavor

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN BLEND [BROWN RICE*, SPELT (WHEAT)*, OATS*, RYE BERRIES*, BARLEY*, WILD RICE*, BULGUR WHEAT*]; DRIED VEGETABLES* (ONION*, TOMATO*, RED BELL PEPPER*); CANE SUGAR*; SEA SALT; GARLIC POWDER*; TAMARI POWDER* (SOYBEAN*, RICE FLOUR*, SALT); BEEF FLAVOR* (SALT, CANE SUGAR*, AUTOLYZED YEAST*, BEEF FAT*, NATURAL FLAVOR, BEEF STOCK*, DRY ONION*, ONION CONCENTRATE*, GARLIC CONCENTRATE*); SPICES*; SOYBEAN OIL*; MUSHROOM FLAVOR* (WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check SEVEN WHOLE GRAINS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking