Is SEVEN WHOLE GRAINS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef stock
  • beef fat
  • beef flavor
  • natural flavor

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN BLEND [BROWN RICE*, SPELT (WHEAT)*, OATS*, RYE BERRIES*, BARLEY*, WILD RICE*, BULGUR WHEAT*]; DRIED VEGETABLES* (ONION*, TOMATO*, RED BELL PEPPER*); CANE SUGAR*; SEA SALT; GARLIC POWDER*; TAMARI POWDER* (SOYBEAN*, RICE FLOUR*, SALT); BEEF FLAVOR* (SALT, CANE SUGAR*, AUTOLYZED YEAST*, BEEF FAT*, NATURAL FLAVOR, BEEF STOCK*, DRY ONION*, ONION CONCENTRATE*, GARLIC CONCENTRATE*); SPICES*; SOYBEAN OIL*; MUSHROOM FLAVOR* (WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check SEVEN WHOLE GRAINS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking