Is Shahia Foul Medammas Premium Fava Beans, 16 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Packaged fava beans offer a savory, earthy flavor with a soft, slightly creamy texture, commonly used as a breakfast staple, spread, salad topper, or side dish. Reviewers often note consistent tenderness and authentic taste, praising convenience, while some report occasional variation in firmness, saltiness, and packaging in some production batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Premium Fava Beans, Water, Salt, Sugar, Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta (E385), Sodium Sulfite (E221)

Check Shahia Foul Medammas Premium Fava Beans, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Shahia Foul Medammas Premium Fava Beans, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSaladSide DishTopping