Is Sharwood's Korma Indian Curry Sauce 420g Lactose Free?

Description
Smooth, mildly spiced korma sauce offers a creamy, slightly sweet flavor and velvety texture, commonly used to simmer main dishes or as a sauce for quick weeknight meals. Reviewers often note its mildness and convenience for family-friendly dinners, while some occasionally remark on sweetness and taste; others cite reheating ease.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
- whey protein concentrate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mildly spiced korma sauce offers a creamy, slightly sweet flavor and velvety texture, commonly used to simmer main dishes or as a sauce for quick weeknight meals. Reviewers often note its mildness and convenience for family-friendly dinners, while some occasionally remark on sweetness and taste; others cite reheating ease.
Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes (20%), Cream (18%) ( Milk ), Sugar, Desiccated Coconut (4.5%), Onion (3%), Modified Maize Starch, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Ground Spices, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Whey Protein Concentrate (from Milk ), Acid (Citric Acid), Chilli Powder, Colour (Lutein)
Check Sharwood's Korma Indian Curry Sauce 420g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sharwood's Korma Indian Curry Sauce 420g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS, RED BEANS & SPICES SIMMERED IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS
Trader Joe's Thai Style Red Curry Sauce
Trader Joe's Thai Style Yellow Curry Sauce
Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce
MEDIUM INDIAN BOMBAY POTATOES CHICKPEAS & POTATOES SLOW-COOKED WITH SPICES IN A ZESTY TOMATO SAUCE, MEDIUM INDIAN BOMBAY POTATOES
Where to buy
Sharwood's Korma Indian Curry Sauce 420g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


