Is Shasha Co. Organic Spelt Lemon Snaps Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic spelt flour
  • organic malt extract
  • natural dehydrated lemon flavour
  • natural lemon flavour

organic spelt flour

Dietitian note

Spelt (also called dinkle) is a species of wheat used to make grains, pastas, and breads. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Spelt Flour, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, In House Organic Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil, Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Filtered Water, Organic Poppy Seeds, Organic Malt Extract, Organic Honey, Natural Dehydrated Lemon Flavour, Organic Molasses, Organic Vanilla Extract, Non Gmo Sunflower Lecithin, Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate), Sea Salt, Non Aluminum Baking Powder, Natural Lemon Flavour

Check Shasha Co. Organic Spelt Lemon Snaps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Shasha Co. Organic Spelt Lemon Snaps is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusHoneyVanillaSweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go